Note: Presenting authors in blue color
You can also download the programme as PDF.
All contributions presented during the poster sessions are available at Poster Session.
04.10.2015 | Registration & Icebreaker [Hotel Courtyard Marriott] | ||||||||
17:00 - 19:00 | Registration | ||||||||
19:00 - 21:00 | Icebreaker | ||||||||
05.10.2015 | Conference Day 1 [Hotel Courtyard Marriott] | ||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Registration | ||||||||
09:00 - 09:30 | Opening – Welcome by: [Room: Dachstein I + II] | ||||||||
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (BOKU) - Georg Haberhauer | |||||||||
Coordinator, IUFRO Division 3, Forest Operations Engineering - Woodam Chung | |||||||||
Head of Department of Forest and Soil Sciences (BOKU) & Organising Committee - Karl Stampfer | |||||||||
Head of Organising Committee of FORMEC 2016 in Warszawa (Poland) - Tadeusz Moskalik | |||||||||
Head of Organising Committee of FORMEC 2017 in Brașov (Romania) - Stelian Alexandru Borz | |||||||||
09:30 - 10:10 | Plenary Session I - [Room: Dachstein I + II] | ||||||||
Moderator: Karl Stampfer | |||||||||
(2 x 20min) | Expanding ground-based harvesting onto steep terrain: A review - Rien Visser | ||||||||
Ergonomics and productivity improvements through machine automation - Marko Paakkunainen | |||||||||
10:10 - 10:40 | Coffee Break | ||||||||
10:40 - 12:00 | Plenary Session II - [Room: Dachstein I + II] | ||||||||
Moderator: Karl Stampfer | |||||||||
(6 x 20min) | Teleoperation of harvesting machinery for a safer future - Keith Raymond | ||||||||
Precision farming - Successful examples from agriculture - Andreas Gronauer | |||||||||
Forest road network and pavement engineering revisited - Hans Rudolf Heinimann | |||||||||
Forest road construction - Old wine in new bottles - Thomas Steinmüller | |||||||||
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||||||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Poster Session I [Room: Dachstein Foyer & Feuerkogel] | ||||||||
14:00 - 16:00 | Session A1 - [Room: Dachstein I] | Session B1 - [Room: Dachstein II] | Session C1 - [Room: Mondsee] | ||||||
Taking on the challenge - Challenges in forestry | Doing it Better! - Productivity & efficiency I | Dirt track or Boulevard? - Road construction & maintenance | |||||||
Moderator: Dirk Jaeger | Moderator: Natascia Magagnotti | Moderator: Eric R. Labelle | |||||||
(6 x 20min) | 1. Critical slope in downhill timber skidding - Andreja Ðuka; Tomislav Poršinsky; Tibor Pentek; Dubravko Horvat | 1. Impact of slope on forwarder load size and productivity - Martin Strandgard; Rick Mitchell; Mauricio Acuna | 1. Reengineering of Forest Road Networks – Integrated harvest and road network layout planning including road up- or downgrading - Leo Gallus Bont | ||||||
2. Stock and state of forest machines in Germany - Jörg Hittenbeck | 2. Cutting productivity of windfalls in Finland - Kalle Kärhä; Tuomas Anttonen; Teijo Palander; Asko Poikela; Sirkka Keskinen; Ari Laurén; Yrjö Nuutinen; Pekka T. Rajala | 2. Forest road network planning: a GIS-based evaluation in Italy - Andrea Laschi; Cristiano Foderi; Enrico Marchi | |||||||
3. Mechanization of French logging operations: challenges and prospects in 2020 - Emmanuel Cacot; Stephane Grulois; Alain Thivolle-Cazat; Paul Magaud | 3. Long log harvesting by harvesters and combination forwarders - Felix Rinderle; Udo Hans Sauter | 3. Reconstruction of the forest road network model with linear fuzzy modelling in the conversion of the coppice companies to high forest enterprises - Hulusi H. Acar; Ersin Dursun | |||||||
4. High resolution forwarding data and evaluation of operator differences by use of TimberLink data - Jussi Manner; Tomas Nordfjell; Ola Lindroos | 4. Current practices and efficiency gaps in logging operations from European mountain forests - Adrian Enache; Martin Kühmaier; Rien Visser; Karl Stampfer | 4. Technology of paving carriageways of permanently passable forest roads by shedding cover aggregates with the thixotropic mixture - Jindrich Neruda; Radomír Ulrich; Martin Pajkoš; Igor Vecerka; Vera Vrtenová | |||||||
5. The economic situation of forest contractors in Bavaria - Herbert Borchert; Konstantin Benker | 5. Comparing the effectiveness of harvester use for thinning operations in beech and birch stands of 4th age class - Martyna Rosinska; Mariusz Bembenek; Zbigniew Karaszewski; Piotr S. Mederski | 5. Maintenance of Macadam Forest Roads in Mountainous Terrain – Case Study for Management Unit “Belevine” - Ivica Papa; Tibor Pentek; Hrvoje Nevecerel; Kruno Lepoglavec; Tomislav Poršinsky; Željko Tomašic | |||||||
6. Management of outsourced forest harvesting operations for better customer-contractor alignment - Mattias Eriksson; Luc LeBel; Ola Lindroos | 6. Effectiveness of selection cutting in Russian Federation - Pavel Kalinin | 6. Fly ash for forest road rehabilitation - Tomi Kaakkurivaara; Pauli Kolisoja; Nuutti Vuorimies; Jori Uusitalo | |||||||
16:00 - 17:45 | Free Time | ||||||||
17:00 | Guided walk from Hotel Courtyard Marriott to Lentos (Optional) | ||||||||
17:45 | Depature at Lentos - MS Kaiserin Elisabeth II - Be on time! | ||||||||
17:45 - 23:00 | Welcome Dinner & Boat Trip with MS Kaiserin Elisabeth II | ||||||||
23:00 | Arrival at Lentos | ||||||||
06.10.2015 | Conference Day 2 [Hotel Courtyard Marriott] | ||||||||
08:00 - 10:00 | Session A2 - [Room: Dachstein I] | Session B2 - [Room: Dachstein II] | Session C2 - [Room: Mondsee] | ||||||
Down and dirty - Harvesting & soil protection | Chopping it down and chopping it up - Bioenergy | We need roads to see the trees - Extraction & Transport | |||||||
Moderator: Tadeusz Moskalik | Moderator: Raffaele Spinelli | Moderator: Rien Visser | |||||||
(6 x 20min) | 1. Ground pressure is a poor indicator for ecological and technical compatibility - Jörn Erler | 1. How drum design can affect chipper performance - Natascia Magagnotti; Raffaele Spinelli; Eugenio Cavallo; Lars Eliasson; Alessio Facello | 1. Modular portable composite bridge systems for forest industry applications – review of a research program - Raitis Lacis; Kristaps Gode; Edgars Rudzitis | ||||||
2. Effects on soil physical characteristics after forwarder passes for logging operations - Martina Cambi; Rodolfo Picchio; Stefano Grigolato; Enrico Marchi | 2. Use of synthetic rope in the extraction of stems and whole tree in a radiata pine thinning on steep terrain in the North of Spain - Elena Canga; Sandra Sánchez-García; Alba Fanjul; Juan Majada | 2. The estimation of extraction (haulage) distance for forest harvesting using terrain model of 3D Virtual Globe of GoogleEarth® - Selcuk Gumus; Taha Yasin Hatay | |||||||
3. Assessing the ability of hardwood and softwood brush mats to distribute applied loads - Eric R. Labelle; Dirk Jaeger; Benjamin Poltorak | 3. Evaluation of the Flowcut prototype head designed for early, biomass dense, thinnings - Örjan Grönlund; Dan Bergström; Maria Iwarsson; Lars Eliasson | 3. Payload management of forestry trucks using different weighing systems in Australia - Mohammad Reza Ghaffariyan; Mark Brown | |||||||
4. Forwarding on soft soils, comparison of rutting with and without wooden bridge sections - Tomas Nordfjell; Alexander Östlund | 4. Productivity and cost of harvesting short-rotation birch stands on cut-away peatlands in northern Finland - Paula Jylhä; Dan Bergström | 4. Load space utilization of forwarder Valmet 860.4 - Zdravko Pandur; Dubravko Horvat; Marijan Šušnjar; Marko Zoric; Marko Kneževic | |||||||
5. Automatic wheel load control system as a contribution to improve soil protection and technical trafficability - Florian Schnaible; Dirk Jaeger; Gero Becker | 5. Determining the Effects of Felling Method and Season of Year on Coppice Regeneration - Daniel de Souza; Tom Gallagher; Dana Mitchell; Mathew Smidt; Tim McDonald | 5. Semi-automated traffic counting method for forest roads - Balázs Kisfaludi; Péter Primusz; József Péterfalvi | |||||||
6. Impact of number of stems retained per stool on harvester productivity and fuel consumption in Eucalyptus globulus second rotation coppiced plantations in south west Western Australia - Rick Mitchell; Martin Strandgard; Mauricio Acuna | 6. Forest road network planning accordance to single selection silvicultural method and environmental considerations based on AHP method using GIS - Amir Hossein Firouzan; Mahsa Hakimi Abed | ||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Coffee Break | ||||||||
10:30 - 12:30 | Session A3 - [Room: Dachstein I] | Session B3 - [Room: Dachstein II] | Session C3 - [Room: Mondsee] | ||||||
Doing it even better - Productivity & efficiency II | Improving your Bio(energy) - Bioenergy & quality improvement | Looking after Mama Nature - Environmental & Human Impacts | |||||||
Moderator: Hans R. Heinimann | Moderator: Keith Raymond | Moderator: Jörn Erler | |||||||
(6 x 20min) | 1. Management and evaluation on team logging operation by GPS - efficiency and process improvement - Toshio Nitami | 1. Profitability of drying wood chips integrated into fuel wood supply - Jyrki Raitila; Veli-Pekka Heiskanen | 1. Influence of wheel load and wheel slip on rutting in forest operations - Sven Pasemann; Jörn Erler; Jörg Hittenbeck | ||||||
2. Economic analysis of a Eucalyptus globulus stocking and harvesting trial in Western Australia - Mauricio Acuna; John Wiedemann; Martin Strandgard; Rick Mitchell | 2. Validation of prediction models for estimating the moisture content of small diameter stem wood - Johanna Routa; Marja Kolström; Johanna Ruotsalainen; Lauri Sikanen | 2. Life cycle assessment and techno-economic analysis of energy crops utilization for biofuels in the Northeastern United States - Weiguo Liu; Jingxin Wang | |||||||
3. Estimating harvester productivities in pine stands of different ages and thinning intensities - Piotr S. Mederski; Mariusz Bembenek; Zbigniew Karaszewski; Agnieszka Lacka; Anna Szczepanska-Álvarez; Martyna Rosinska | 3. Effect of sieve size and assortment on wood fuel quality during chipping operations - Kalvis Kons; Dan Bergström; Fulvio Di Fulvio | 3. Evaluating the influence of root collar on stump height following mechanized forest operations - Joachim B. Heppelmann; Eric R. Labelle; Johannes Windisch; Herbert Borchert; Fabian Schulmeyer | |||||||
4. The propose of performance standards for forwarders - Jiri Dvorak; Pavel Natov; Grzegorz Szewczyk; Sadik Caglar | 4. Accurate estimation of wood chip volume to increase efficiency in allocating chipper and transport capacities - Fabian Schulmeyer; Karl Hüttl; Herbert Borchert | 4. Impact of traditional and arboricultural timber harvesting methods on the extent of damage to natural regeneration in the shelter wood - Tadeusz Moskalik; Rafal Sokulski | |||||||
5. Selection of debarking technique for Pine logs in cut-to-length harvesting method - Mehmet Eker; Davut Özer | 5. Quality and productivity in comminution of small-diameter tree bundles - Yrjö Nuutinen; Matleena Rytkönen; Dan Bergström; Fulvio di Fulvio; Bo Dahlin; Ismo Tiihonen; Aaron Petty | 5. Noise and vibration exposure in full-tree logging systems in the Southeastern U.S.A. - Stephanie Lynch; Mathew Smidt; Elizabeth Maples; Richard Sesek | |||||||
6. Performance evaluation of artificial neural networks to modelling winching time of Timber Jack 450C - Hadi Bayati; Akbar Najafi | 6. Effects of moisture content on supply costs and CO2 emissions for an optimized supply network - Christian Kanzian; Martin Kühmaier; Gernot Erber | 6. Skidding performance in reduced accessibility conditions - productivity and time consumption - Stelian Alexandru Borz | |||||||
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch Break | ||||||||
14:00 - 14:30 | Poster Session II [Room: Dachstein Foyer & Feuerkogel] | ||||||||
14:30 – 16:30 | Session A4 - [Room: Dachstein I] | Session B4 - [Room: Dachstein II] | Session C4 - [Room: Mondsee] | ||||||
Going places - Improved planning I | Getting it there - Wood chip supply chains | Flying High - Cable yarding | |||||||
Moderator: Andreja Đuka | Moderator: Tom Gallagher | Moderator: Pierre Ackerman | |||||||
(6 x 20min) | 1. Assessment of Winter Harvesting Operation in Mediterranean City of Kahramanmaras in Turkey - Abdullah Emin Akay; Orhan Erdas; Halit Büyüksakalli; Dursun Sakar | 1. Main innovation types of forest biomass supply chains - Kalle Karttunen; Juha Laitila; Tapio Ranta | 1. An analysis of whole tree harvesting in North Italian cable logging operations - Carolina Lombardini; Fabio De Francesco; Giovanni Aminti | ||||||
2. Sensor-based, automated monitoring of fully mechanised harvesting processes – including options for automated process control - Martin Ziesak; Daniela Rommel; Stephan Ying; Patrick Preusch | 2. A trial to evaluate three harvesting methods in a conifer first thinning in Ireland: cut to length harvesting, integrated harvesting, and whole tree harvesting - Enda Coates; Brian Cronin; Tom Kent | 2. „Lowland cable yarder” in four different process variants - Benjamin Engler; Christina Förster; Jörn Erler | |||||||
3. Evaluation of RFID UHF tags for electronic marking of standing trees - Gianni Picchi; Martin Kühmaier; Juan De Dios Diaz | 3. Developing biomass supply systems for forested marginal lands in Sweden - Raul Fernandez-Lacruz; Dan Bergström | 3. Efficiency of topping trees in cable yarding operations - Christoph Huber; Karl Stampfer | |||||||
4. Survival test of RFID UHF tags in timber harvesting operations - Gianni Picchi; Martin Kühmaier; Juan De Dios Diaz | 4. The efficiency of the logistics of energy wood procurement chain in the north-eastern Poland - Witold Zychowicz; Arkadiusz Gendek | 4. Terrain-going cable yarders: Systems alternatives and conditions for application - Bruce Talbot; Stephan Hoffmann | |||||||
5. Evaluation of the educational influence on forwarding planning capacity - Ola Lindroos; Emil Brangenfeldt | 5. Effects of harvested tree size and density of undergrowth on the operational efficiency of a bundle-harvester system in early fuel wood thinnings - Fulvio Di Fulvio; Dan Bergström; Yrjö Nuutinen | 5. Case study of the Active 70 cable yarder in New Zealand plantation forests - Thornton Campbell; Hunter Harrill; Rien Visser | |||||||
6. SLOPE, a 3D forest virtual system to support harvesting operations in mountain areas - Daniele Magliocchetti; Federico Prandi; Giulio Panizzoni; Davide Lotto; Raffaele De Amicis | 6. Evaluation of cable yarding method by means of multi-decision making and GIS in post fire harvesting - Ebru Bilici; Tolga Öztürk; Muhittin Inan | ||||||||
16:30 – 17:00 | Coffee Break | ||||||||
17:00 – 19:00 | Session A5 - [Room: Dachstein I] | Session B5 - [Room: Dachstein II] | Session C5 - [Room: Mondsee] | ||||||
Going even more places - Improved planning II | Going the right way - Logistics | Not easy on the slopes - Steep terrain | |||||||
Moderator: Bruce Talbot | Moderator: Tomas Nordfjell | Moderator: Raffaele Cavalli | |||||||
(6 x 20min) | 1. Computer vision - context aware aided, cable logging process - Marek Pierzchala; Knut Kvaal | 1. Optimization and logistics of chip distribution using LiDAR technology and network analysis in a mountainous region of Northern Spain - Sandra Sánchez-García; Miguel Pérez; Covadonga Prendes; Elena Canga | 1. Cable logging contract rates in the Alps: the effect of regional variability and technical constraints - Raffaele Spinelli; Rien Visser; Oliver Thees; Hans Udo Sauter; Nike Krajnc; Catherine Riond; Natascia Magagnotti | ||||||
2. Towards better pre-clearance guideline of undergrowth on first thinnings: Case study Stora Enso Wood Supply Finland - Kalle Kärhä | 2. Optimum bucking method for clear-cutting operations in Nasu Forest Owners’ Co-operative, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan - Kazuhiro Aruga; Yoshiko Mizuniwa; Ryo Uemura; Chikara Nakahata | 2. Self-charging wireless module for remote monitoring of forest machines - Stefano Grigolato; Francesco Marinello; Andrea Pezzuolo; Sandro Forigo; Luigi Sartori; Raffaele Cavalli | |||||||
3. Harmonizing measurements from wood harvesting machines to support near real time spatio-temporally enabled dashboards for process control - Manfred Mittlboeck; Johannes Scholz; Ralph Jank | 3. ForstInVoice – Optimizing logistics service pattern in fully mechanized harvesting procedure - Björn Urbanke; Hans-Ulrich Dietz; Ute Seeling; Thomas Wehner | 3. Yarding with a tethered balloon, a new start in the French Alps - Paul Magaud; Francis De Morogues; Mahmoud Chakroun | |||||||
4. LiDAR-based forest warehouse concept - Martin Opferkuch | 4. Real-time managing of timber and biomass procurement, harvesting and supply based on multiple end-users demands in mountain forests - Seppo Huurinainen | 4. Steep-slope timber-harvesting research in Western Canada - Dzhamal Amishev; James Hunt | |||||||
5. Development and implementation of new features in a route selection and distance measurement system - Gunnar Svenson; Patrik Flisberg; Mikael Rönnqvist | 5. Optimizing logistics of saw logs for a medium sized sawmill - Juha Rikala; Kyle Eyvindson; Aaron Petty; Veli-Pekka Kivinen; Bo Dahlin | 5. Research of kinematics and dynamics of tracked timber harvesting vehicle running gear - Vladislav Klubnichkin; Evgeny Klubnichkin | |||||||
6. Terrain evaluation to identify landing locations in mountain areas using soft computation techniques - Sattar Ezzati; Akbar Najafi; Pete Bettinger; Ljusk Ola Eriksson | 6. An assessment of the logistics, cost and life cycle of supplying wood products in Tennessee - Dalia Abbas | 6. Sensor Based Data Collecting on Motormanual Wood Harvesting Operations - Oliver Thees; Fritz Frutig, Renato Lemm | |||||||
19:00 - 20:00 | Free Time | ||||||||
19:30 | Guided walk from Hotel Courtyard Marriott to Josef Brewery (Optional) | ||||||||
20:00 - 23:00 | Conference Dinner - [Josef Brewery] | ||||||||
07.10.2015 | Field Trip to AUSTROFOMA | ||||||||
Forest machinery and bioenergy fair [Hochficht: www.austrofoma.at] | |||||||||
08:00 | Transfer Hotel Courtyard Marriott - AUSTROFOMA: 8:00 | ||||||||
15:30 | Transfer AUSTROFOMA - Hotel Hotel Courtyard Marriott: 15:30 | ||||||||
18:30 | Guided walk from Hotel Courtyard Marriott to Cubus | ||||||||
19:00 - 23:00 | Conference Dinner - [Cubus] | ||||||||
08.10.2015 | Field Trip to AUSTROFOMA | ||||||||
Forest machinery and bioenergy fair [Hochficht: www.austrofoma.at] | |||||||||
08:00 | Transfer Hotel Courtyard Marriott - AUSTROFOMA: 8:00 | ||||||||
15:30 | Transfer AUSTROFOMA - Hotel Hotel Courtyard Marriott: 15:30 |